USGS ASC - Copper River Delta - Birds - 1997-2005

Registros biológicos
Última versión publicado por United States Geological Survey el dic. 11, 2019 United States Geological Survey
Fecha de publicación:
11 de diciembre de 2019
Licencia:
CC0 1.0

Descargue la última versión de los datos como un Archivo Darwin Core (DwC-A) o los metadatos como EML o RTF:

Datos como un archivo DwC-A descargar 5.794 registros en Inglés (198 KB) - Frecuencia de actualización: no planeado
Metadatos como un archivo EML descargar en Inglés (17 KB)
Metadatos como un archivo RTF descargar en Inglés (14 KB)

Descripción

Waterbirds were observed during breeding season in the Copper River Delta Area of Alaska. These data include 14 unique taxa observed over a seven-year period. In 1964, an earthquake changed the wetlands of this area, uplifting them by 1.9 meters and draining large areas. Goose breeding populations have since been in decline. These data provide occurrence information at nests.

Registros

Los datos en este recurso de registros biológicos han sido publicados como Archivo Darwin Core(DwC-A), el cual es un formato estándar para compartir datos de biodiversidad como un conjunto de una o más tablas de datos. La tabla de datos del core contiene 5.794 registros.

Este IPT archiva los datos y, por lo tanto, sirve como repositorio de datos. Los datos y los metadatos del recurso están disponibles para su descarga en la sección descargas. La tabla versiones enumera otras versiones del recurso que se han puesto a disposición del público y permite seguir los cambios realizados en el recurso a lo largo del tiempo.

Versiones

La siguiente tabla muestra sólo las versiones publicadas del recurso que son de acceso público.

¿Cómo referenciar?

Los usuarios deben citar este trabajo de la siguiente manera:

FONDELL, THOMAS F., JAMES B. GRAND, DAVID A. MILLER, R. MICHAEL ANTHONY. 2006. Renesting by Dusky Canada Geese on the Copper River Delta, Alaska. The Journal of Wildlife Management, 70(4):955–964.

Derechos

Los usuarios deben respetar los siguientes derechos de uso:

El publicador y propietario de los derechos de este trabajo es United States Geological Survey. En la medida de lo posible según la ley, el publicador ha renunciado a todos los derechos sobre estos datos y los ha dedicado al Dominio público (CC0 1.0). Los usuarios pueden copiar, modificar, distribuir y utilizar la obra, incluso con fines comerciales, sin restricciones.

Registro GBIF

Este recurso ha sido registrado en GBIF con el siguiente UUID: af0496b9-af24-4290-81e6-d25e90ffb9d1.  United States Geological Survey publica este recurso y está registrado en GBIF como un publicador de datos avalado por U.S. Geological Survey.

Palabras clave

Metadata; Aves; Anseriformes; wetlands; game birds; breeding sites; Observation

Contactos

Tom Fondell
  • Originador
  • Punto De Contacto
  • Investigador Principal
Research Wildlife Biologist
US Geological Survey Alaska Science Center
4210 University Dr
99508-4626 Anchorage
Alaska
US
+1 (907) 786-7155
Annie Simpson
  • Proveedor De Los Metadatos
biologist and information scientist
USGS Core Science Systems
12201 Sunrise Valley Dr
20192 Reston
VA
7036484281
John Pearce
  • Punto De Contacto
Research Wildlife Biologist
US Geological Survey Alaska Science Center
4210 University Dr
99508-4626 Anchorage
Alaska
US
+1 (907) 786-7094

Cobertura geográfica

min longitude = -146.8642 max longitude) = -144.1142 min latitude = 50.53789 max latitude = 63.93678 Note that there appears to be a typographic error in the minimum latitude. One record mentions 60.53789, but that falls in the middle of the north Pacific Ocean.

Coordenadas límite Latitud Mínima Longitud Mínima [60,538, -146,864], Latitud Máxima Longitud Máxima [63,937, -144,114]

Cobertura taxonómica

nesting birds.

Especie Branta canadensis, Anas platyrhynchos, Aythya marila, Anas acuta, Anas crecca, Anas discors, Anas strepera, Anas americana, Aythya collaris, Gavia stellata, Asio flammeus, Cygnus buccinator, Anas clypeata, Mergus serrator

Cobertura temporal

Fecha Inicial / Fecha Final 1997-01-01 / 2005-01-01

Datos del proyecto

No hay descripción disponible

Título Renesting by Dusky Canada Geese on the Copper RiverDelta, Alaska
Fuentes de Financiación funded by the USFWS, Region 7, Migratory BirdManagement Division; United States Forest Service, ChugachRanger District; and United States Geological Survey, AlaskaScience Center.
Descripción del área de estudio This particular aspect of this study was conducted on a 13-km2 area adjacent to Alaganik Slough on the west side of the Copper River Delta (ca.60 degrees N). Prior to 1964, this area had been brackish sedge (Carex spp.) meadow, maintained by tidal flooding. In 1964, the delta was uplifted 2.0 m by an earthquake that resulted in increased drainage of uplands, near cessation of tidal flooding, and decreased salinity. All ponds and wetlands became fresh water. Shrubs (mainly sweet gale [Myrica gale], alder [Alnus crispa], and willow [Salix spp.]) and trees (cottonwood [Populus balsamifera] and Sitka spruce [Picea sitchensis]) have invaded and now dominate the drier levees. Concurrent with increased woody vegetation, beavers (Castor canadensis) colonized the delta. Large tidal sloughs continued to drain the delta, but tributaries off the main sloughs were dammed by beavers and transformed into long, deep freshwater ponds. Beaver activity also flooded upland, increasing the area of wetland between slough levees and pond basins. These areas continued to be dominated by freshwater sedges and mosses.
Descripción del diseño Birds were captured where possible and marked with neck collars at least 1 year prior to initiation of our study. Capture techniques included bow traps for nesting birds and corral traps for molting and hatch-year birds. We located most nests of collared females during systematic searches of the entire study area. We conducted systematic searches on foot, often using a trained dog, twice each year, and each search took approximately 3 weeks to complete.

Personas asociadas al proyecto:

Thomas F. Fondell
  • Autor

Métodos de muestreo

For the goose portion of the study, sampling was as described in the citation.

Área de Estudio For the goose portion of the study, the extent was as described in the citation.
Control de Calidad Aerial surveys of nesting birds are biased because some portion of the population are not observed. For our study, the expansion of aerial surveys was based on nest densities from random ground plots surveyed on foot. This adjustment was calculated as the ratio of the density of nests to the density of indicated pairs observed from aircraft. This calculation was based on active and destroyed nests with the assumption that each nest represented one breeding pair.

Descripción de la metodología paso a paso:

  1. N/A.

Referencias bibliográficas

  1. Rizzolo, Daniel, Joel A. Schmutz, Sarah E. McCloskey, and Thomas F. Fondell. 2014. Factors influencing nest survival and productivity of Red-throated Loons (Gavia stellata) in Alaska. The Condor 116(4):574-587. http://pubs.er.usgs.gov/publication/70141388 DOI: 10.1650/CONDOR-14-25.1
  2. Anthony, R. M., J. B. Grand, T. F. Fondell, and B.F.J. Manly. 2004. A quantitative approach to identifying predators from nest remains. Journal of Field Ornithology. 75:40-48. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1648/0273-8570-75.1.40
  3. Anthony, R. M., Grand, J. B., Fondell T. F. & D. A. Miller. 2006. Techniques for identifying predators of goose nests. Wildlife Biology 12:249-256. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.2981/0909-6396(2006)12[249:TFIPOG]2.0.CO;2
  4. Fondell, T. F., J. B. Grand, D. A. Miller, and R. M. Anthony. 2006. Renesting by dusky Canada Geese on the Copper River Delta, Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management. 70:955-964. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.2193/0022-541X(2006)70[955:RBDCGO]2.0.CO;2
  5. Fondell, T. F., D. A. Miller, J. B. Grand, and R. M. Anthony. 2008. Survival of dusky Canada Goose goslings in relation to weather and annual nest success. Journal of Wildlife Management 72:1614-1621. DOI: 10.2193/2007-480
  6. Fondell, T. F., J. B. Grand, D. A. Miller, and R. M. Anthony. 2008. Predators of Dusky Canada Goose goslings and the effects of transmitters on gosling survival. Journal of Field Ornithology 79:399-407. DOI: 10.1111/j.1557-9263.2008.00191.x
  7. Grand, J. B., T. F. Fondell, D. A. Miller, and R. M. Anthony. 2006. Nest survival of dusky Canada geese: use of discrete time models. Auk 123:198-210. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1642/0004-8038(2006)123[0198:NSIDCG]2.0.CO;2
  8. Miller, D. A. 2004. Factors related to temporal and spatial variation in nest survival for dusky Canada geese on the Copper River Delta, Alaska. M.Sc. Thesis. Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama.
  9. Miller, D. A., J. B. Grand, T. F. Fondell, and R. M. Anthony. 2006. Predator functional response and prey survival: direct and indirect interactions affecting a marked prey population. Journal of Animal Ecology 75:101-110. DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2656.2005.01025.x
  10. Miller, D. A., J. B. Grand, T. F. Fondell, and R. M. Anthony. 2007. Optimizing nest survival and female survival: consequences of nest site selection for Canada geese. Condor 109:769-780. DOI: 10.1650/0010-5422(2007)109[769:ONSAFS]2.0.CO;2

Metadatos adicionales

Propósito The data was collected to monitor population trends in nesting waterbirds after a severe environmental impact in the Copper River Delta region of Alaska (a seismic event that elevated the region by 1.9M).
Identificadores alternativos af0496b9-af24-4290-81e6-d25e90ffb9d1
https://bison.usgs.gov/ipt/resource?r=usgs_asc-copperriverdelta-birds-1997-2005